Finisar FTLF8528P2BNV-EM 8GB 850nm 150m SFP Fiber Optic Transceiver

£35.00
Specifications
Finisar 8GB  850nm 150m  SFP Fiber Optic Transceiver

The SFP-8G85-1MA-FI series Multi-mode transceiver is small form factor pluggable module for serial optical data communications such as X1/X2/X4/X8 Fiber Channel. This transceiver offers the same function with Finisar FTLF8528P2BNV and it is fully compatible with Finisar devices. It is with the SFP+ 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability. IDigital diagnostic functions are available via an I2C. This module is designed for multi-mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 850nm.The transmitter section uses a Vertical Cavity Surface Emitted Laser (VCSEL) and is a Class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC 60825. The receiver section uses an integrated GaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.

                                                                       
Operating data rate up to 8.5Gbps850nm VCSEL TransmitterAverage Output Power:-8~0dBmReceiver Sensitivity:-15dBmDistance up to 300m @50 / 125 um MMFSingle 3.3V Power supply and TTL Logic Interface Duplex LC Connector Interface, Hot Pluggable Compliant with MSA SFP+ Specification SFF-8431Power Dissipation < 1.0W Dispersion tolerance up to 40ps/nm over G.651 Built-in Digital Diagnostic FunctionOperating case temperature Standard : 0°C to +70°C as default